Timer off when playing with AI Wizards

Report any bugs you find here. Include the steps for reproducing it if you can, and the version number.

  • Have mention this before for version 1.7

    see link

    viewtopic.php?f=7&t=4314&p=45826#p45826

    created another game with 6 players 2 vs 4 with Myself and AI against 4 AI wizards.

    Round 1

    Grythandril takes turn which takes 15 seconds to move and cast spell

    Wizard 2 timer is reset for AI which takes 15 seconds to move and cast a spell

    Wizard 3 looses the first 15 seconds and takes extra 5 second to move cast spell

    wizard 4 looses 20 seconds and takes extra 5 second to move cast spell

    wizard 5 looses 25 seconds and so forth

    The Timer increases as more creatures are cast and are moving about

    By the time it gets to my turn I have about 5 to 10 seconds to move cast spell and move creatures etc

    This is based on 1, 2 or 3 mins per turn
    Last edited by Grythandril on Sun Jan 07, 2018 1:49 pm, edited 1 time in total.
    A Chaotic Wizard in a Chaotic World
    User avatar
    Grythandril
     
    Posts: 407
    Joined: Tue Nov 25, 2014 8:34 pm



  • happens in realm battles as well
    R Tape loading error, 0:1
    User avatar
    gary
    DEMIGOD
     
    Posts: 1236
    Joined: Tue Jan 21, 2014 7:51 pm



  • With V1.13 the timer is still not working properly

    As a result if you are playing with 5 AI you very little time left to cast spells, move wizard and move creatures.

    Any idea when this will be fixed?

    thanks
    A Chaotic Wizard in a Chaotic World
    User avatar
    Grythandril
     
    Posts: 407
    Joined: Tue Nov 25, 2014 8:34 pm


  • One work around is to set up 1 human V AI games as async instead of live (no timers).
    User avatar
    Mazy
     
    Posts: 1789
    Joined: Mon Oct 06, 2014 8:24 pm
    Location: UK


  • Hi,
    This is in our bug database, but I can't give an estimate of when it will be fixed; for now, I'd recommend using Mazy's workaround or async instead of live games if you're playing with many AI players.
    User avatar
    CGR
    SNAPSHOT DEV
     
    Posts: 259
    Joined: Tue Mar 10, 2015 11:26 am
    Location: Seascale, Cumbria, UK


  • Am doing that at the moment but you cant do a rematch

    so I just start creating another one again

    but thanks for the response
    A Chaotic Wizard in a Chaotic World
    User avatar
    Grythandril
     
    Posts: 407
    Joined: Tue Nov 25, 2014 8:34 pm



Return to Bug Reports




Information
  • Who is online
  • Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 10 guests